English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
diazonium compound [correct]
CONT: A direct method to visualise the aryl acylamidase activity on cholinesterases in polyacrylamide gels.... The o-nitroaniline liberated from o-nitroacetanilide by the action of aryl acylamidase activity on cholinesterases, in the presence of nitrous acid formed a diazonium compound.
CONT: Strictly speaking, diazo compounds are not dyes, but dye precursors. Some azo dyes are manufactured by coupling a phenol or naphthol to a diazonium compound.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
composé diazonium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diazonium : Nom générique des cations donnés par les diazoïques. Se dit aussi des sels correspondants. Ex. : chlorure de benzène-diazonium.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
compuesto diazoico [masculine noun]; compuesto diazo [masculine noun]