English (Biological Sciences)
Coomassie brilliant blue [correct]; Coomassie blue [correct]
DEF: Stain used to reveal the position of proteins of gels, following separation by electrophoresis or chromatography.
CONT: What happens when a mixture of SDS-solubilized proteins is electrophoresed through a slab of polyacrylamide gel? Because they are associated with many negatively charged detergent molecules, each protein migrates toward the positive electrode when a voltage is applied. However, small proteins move much more readily through holes in the gel meshwork than large ones, and, as a result, a series of discrete protein bands is produced from a complex mixture, arranged in order of molecular weight. The major proteins present are readily detected by staining the gel with a dye such as Coomassie blue.
French (Sciences biologiques)
bleu de Coomassie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode habituelle pour séparer les polypeptides membranaires consiste à dissoudre les fantômes cellulaires dans le dodécyl sulfate de sodium (SDS) (...) et de les soumettre à l'électrophorèse en gel de polyacrylamide. Le gel peut être coloré pour détecter les protéines (bleu de Coomassie) ou les glucides (réactif PAS). (...) L'électrophorèse en gel de polyacrylamide (...) permet, par la position des bandes, d'évaluer le poids moléculaire des polypeptides et, par le profil de la surface, de déterminer leur masse relative.