English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
color image [correct]; colour image [correct]; polychrome image [correct]; colour picture [correct]; color picture [correct]
DEF: Image that can be recorded and reconstructed by superposition of several interface patterns.
CONT: Color images consist of dots described as having hue (a base pure color such as from a rainbow), saturation (the amount of pure white color necessary to dilute the hue to form a derivative pastel matching the dot’s color tint), and intensity (gives viewers a dot brightness sensation). Acrobat represents colors as combinations of red, green, and blue, or as combinations of cyan, magenta, yellow, and black. Also, see Bi-level Image and Grayscale Image.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
image couleur [correct, feminine noun]; image polychrome [correct, feminine noun]; image en couleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Image] qui est de plusieurs couleurs.
CONT: Grâce à la grande sensibilité des caméras vidéo modernes, on obtient des images couleur satisfaisantes dans des conditions d'éclairage incompatibles avec la plupart des films couleur.