English (Biotechnology; Molecular Biology)
polyclonal antibody [correct]
CONT: To investigate whether passive transfer of antibodies to viral glycoproteins would protect against herpes simplex virus type 2-induced stromal keratitis, Balb/c mice were infected on the scarified cornea with herpes simplex virus types 1 or 2 (HSV-1 and HSV-2, respectively) and monoclonal et polyclonal antibodies were administered intraperitoneally 24 hr later.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie moléculaire)
anticorps polyclonal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un dosage immunométrique était donc envisageable. Il a été mis au point en produisant, d'une part des anticorps polyclonaux à partir d'un immunogène constitué par la partie N-terminale du peptide (six acides aminés) couplé à un porteur antigénique et, d'autre part, un anticorps monoclonal dirigé contre la partie C-terminale de la substance P spécifique des cinq derniers acides aminés.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Biología molecular)
anticuerpo policlonal [correct, masculine noun]