English (Plastics Manufacturing)
xylenol resin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resin of the phenolic type made by the polycondensation of a xylenol with an aldehyde or a ketone.
OBS: xylenol resin: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
résine xylénique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine de type phénolique, produite par polycondensation d'un xylénol avec un aldéhyde ou une cétone.
OBS: résine xylénique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
resina xilénica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resina de tipo fenólico, producida por policondensación de un xilenol con un aldehído o una cetona.