English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing)
condensation polymerization [correct, standardized]; polycondensation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The polymerization by a repeated condensation process (i.e. with the elimination of simple molecules).
OBS: condensation polymerization; polycondensation : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie)
polymérisation par condensation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; polycondensation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymérisation selon un processus de condensation répétée (c'est-à-dire avec élimination de molécules simples).
OBS: La fabrication d'une résine alkyde se fait par polycondensation avec élimination d'eau.
OBS: polycondensation; polymérisation par condensation : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: polycondensation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos)
polimerización por condensación [correct, feminine noun]; policondensación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polimerización por un proceso repetido de condensación (es decir, con la eliminación de moléculas simples).