English (Genetics; Ecosystems; Silviculture)
polycross progeny test [correct]; polycross test [correct]
DEF: A test in which the general combining ability of selected biotypes growing in isolation is assessed by the performance of their sexually-produced progeny from either open pollination or controlled (cross-) pollination with a pollen mixture.
French (Génétique; Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
test polycross [masculine noun]; test de croisements multiples [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Test destiné à apprécier l'aptitude générale à la combinaison de biotypes sélectionnés vivant naturellement à l'état isolé [...]
OBS: On apprécie cette aptitude d'après les caractéristiques des descendances obtenues par voie sexuée en pollinisation libre ou croisée contrôlée (à l'aide de mélanges de pollens, de parents connus).
Spanish (Genética; Ecosistemas; Silvicultura)
policruzamiento [correct, masculine noun]