English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
RTR process [correct]; ribbon-to-ribbon conversion process [correct]; ribbon-to-ribbon process [correct]
CONT: The RTR process uses a scanned beam of energy impinging on a polycrystalline ribbon to locally melt the ribbon and to induce crystal growth as the ribbon is translated past the energy beam. Thus a polycrystalline ribbon is transformed into a macrocrystalline ribbon by the process of localized melting and then recrystallization.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
procédé RTR [correct, masculine noun]; méthode par dépôt sur support [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui utilise un faisceau laser sur un substrat polycristallin pour faire fondre une zone étroite de la largeur du ruban afin de favoriser la croissance cristalline.