English (Mineralogy; Semiconductors (Electronics))
grain boundary [correct]
DEF: A boundary between grains in polycrystalline material [under the shape of] a discontinuity of the material structure having an effect on its fundamental properties.
CONT: Pattern observed in convection at large aspect ratios; thick lines mark the place of sinking fluid; the texture is made of large grain with a slowly varying roll orientation bounded by smaller grains and lateral wall; notice the presence of line and point defects called grain boundaries and dislocations (after Pocheau and Croquette, 1984).
French (Minéralogie; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
joint de grains [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone limitrophe entre les grains d'un matériau polycristallin se présentant sous la forme d'une discontinuité de la structure du matériau ayant un rôle à jouer dans l'établissement de ses propriétés de base.
CONT: Texture observée en convection à grand facteur de forme et composée d'un large grain où l'orientation des rouleaux varie lentement, bordé de grains plus petits près des parois latérales; on note la présence de défauts linéaires et ponctuels respectivement appelés joints de grains et dislocations; les lignes épaisses marquent l'emplacement des courants descendants (d'après Pocheau et Croquette, 1984).