English (Atomic Physics; Physics of Solids)
long-range order [correct]
DEF: The periodicity of atoms arrangement in crystalline solids ...
OBS: ... in single-crystal solids long-range order extends over the entire piece of material; in polycrystalline solids long-range order exists only within limited grains; amorphous solids feature no long-range order.
French (Physique atomique; Physique des solides)
mise en ordre à longue distance [correct, feminine noun]; ordre à grande distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Périodicité de la disposition des atomes dans les solides cristallins.