English (Metallurgy - General; Mineralogy; Semiconductors (Electronics); Chemistry)
polycrystalline [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a solid comprised of many crystals or crystallites, intimately bonded together. May be homogeneous (one substance) or heterogeneous (two or more crystal types or compositions).
French (Métallurgie générale; Minéralogie; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Chimie)
polycristallin [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un solide composé d'un nombre élevé de cristaux.