English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
polycrystalline silicon [correct]; polysilicon [correct]; multicrystalline silicon [correct]
DEF: Silicon which has solidified at such a rate that many small crystals (crystallites) were formed.
CONT: The product, called "polycrystalline silicon" (polysilicon or poly) is granular in nature, and the size of the crystallites depends on the conditions under which the silicon cooled. ... Polysilicon can be formed as an ingot, or solid block, or in the shape of a ribbon drawn up from a molten bath, or by boiling the silicon off and allowing the vapor to deposit and cool on some flat surface.
OBS: A polycrystalline material is a semiconductor material, deposited by vacuum evaporation or another suitable method, consisting of a multitude of tiny crystals with random orientation, used as the active region of thin-film transistors.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
silicium polycristallin [correct, masculine noun]; silicium multicristallin [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Silicium polycristallin. Les efforts en vue de la fabrication d'un semiconducteur à faible prix de revient ont orienté tout naturellement les études vers le silicium sous forme de polycristal. On équipe maintenant les systèmes photovoltaïques terrestres de cellules solaires fabriquées avec ce matériau.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Energía solar)
silicio policristalino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Silicio policristalino, consta de pequeños cristales unidos entre sí que tienen un tamaño de entre pocos milímetros y varios centímetros.