English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
multi-strand chain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A macromolecule that can be described by constitutional units joined so as to form an uninterrupted sequence of polycyclic structures through more than two atoms.
OBS: multi-strand chain: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
chaîne à rangées multiples [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Macromolécule qui peut être définie par des motifs constitutionnels reliés par plus de deux atomes, de manière à former une séquence ininterrompue de structures polycycliques.
OBS: chaîne à rangées multiples : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
cadena de múltiples hebras [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macromolécula que se puede describir por las unidades constitutivas unidas por más de dos átomos para formar una secuencia ininterrumpida de estructuras policíclicas.