English (Symptoms (Medicine))
polycythemia [correct, United States]; polycythaemia [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An increase in the total red cell mass of the blood.
OBS: polycythemia : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
polyglobulie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la masse totale des globules rouges de l'organisme.
OBS: À distinguer de la polycythémie qui est l'augmentation du nombre de globules rouges sur l'hémogramme.