English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
polydextrose [correct]
DEF: A reduced-calorie bulking agent developed by Pfizer, Inc., and approved for use in foods by the FDA in June 1981. The FDA says it is not a substitute for saccharin nor a general sweetener but that it can replace sucrose as a bulking agent in frozen desserts, cakes, and candies, and reduce calories in some products as much as 50 percent. According to Pfizer, it is a one-calorie-per-gram bulking agent capable of replacing higher calorie - four to nine calories-per-gram - ingredients such as sucrose, carbohydrates, and fats in many food products.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
polydextrose [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par un chimiste à la Division des produits chimiques de Pfizer Canada.