English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iron salt [correct]
CONT: Use of iron or aluminium salts and polyelectrolytes. Ferric chloride or aluminium sulphate are sometimes used alone to treat more or less alkaline solutions and bring about the adsorption of colloidal impurities by floccules of ferric hydroxide or aluminium hydroxide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel de fer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Emploi des sels de fer ou d'aluminium et des polyélectrolytes. Le chlorure ferrique ou le sulfate d'alumine sont parfois utilisés seuls pour traiter des solutions plus ou moins alcalines et provoquer l'adsorption d'impuretés colloïdales par un floc d'hydrate ferrique ou d'alumine.