English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
recycled polyester [correct]; rPET [correct]; recycled polyester fibre [correct]; recycled polyester fiber [correct]
CONT: Recycled polyester, also known as rPET, is obtained by melting down existing plastic and re-spinning it into new polyester fiber.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
polyester recyclé [correct, masculine noun]; rPET [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le polyester recyclé (souvent écrit rPET) est considéré comme une option «verte» dans le monde du textile.