English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
polyterephthalate plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thermoplastic polyester in which the terephthalate group is a repeating structural unit in the polymer chain, the terephthalate being present in greater amount than other dicarboxylates that may be present.
OBS: polyterephthalate plastic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
plastique polytéréphtalate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polyester thermoplastique dans lequel le groupe téréphtalate est un motif structural répété dans la chaîne polymérique, le téréphtalate étant présent en quantité beaucoup plus importante que les autres dicarboxylates susceptibles d’être également présent.
OBS: plastique polytéréphtalate : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
plástico de politereftalato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poliéster termoplástico en el cual el grupo tereftalato es una unidad estructural repetida en la cadena polimérica, estando presente el tereftalato en mayor cantidad que otros dicarboxilatos.