English (Brushes and Brush Manufacturing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
synthetic bristle brush [correct]; synthetic-type brush [officially approved]
CONT: Synthetic bristle brushes are made from nylon and polyester. They may be used either alone or in combination. The qualities of the brush-stiffness, durability-will vary depending on the filaments used.
OBS: synthetic-type brush: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brosserie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
brosse en poils synthétiques [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brosse en poils synthétiques : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).