English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
surface finish [correct]
CONT: Chitosan is a naturally sourced antibacterial found in the shells of crustaceans such as crabs and shrimps.... It can be applied as a surface finish, or as a micro-encapsulated finish to viscose and polyester fibres.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt de surface [correct, masculine noun]