English (Plastics Manufacturing)
unsaturated polyester [correct, standardized]; UP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polyester characterized by carbon-carbon unsaturation in the polymer chain, which permits subsequent crosslinking with an unsaturated monomer or prepolymer.
OBS: unsaturated polyester; UP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
polyester non saturé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; UP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polyester caractérisé par la présence de doubles liaisons entre atomes de carbone dans la chaîne du polymère, permettant une réticulation subséquente par un monomère non saturé ou un prépolymère.
OBS: polyester non saturé; UP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poliéster no saturado [correct, masculine noun]; UP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poliéster que se caracteriza por la presencia de dobles enlaces entre átomos de carbono en la cadena del polímero, lo que permite una reticulación subsecuente con un monómero no saturado o un prepolímero.
OBS: UP, por sus siglas en inglés.