English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
partially oriented polyester yarn
DEF: Yarn of continuous polyester filament which has been extended or stretched but which requires further stretching in order to render the filament to a final yarn state usable in further textile processes, such as twisting and texturing.
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filé de polyester partiellement étiré [masculine noun]; filé de polyester partiellement orienté [masculine noun]
OBS: La fabrication des textiles synthétiques comprend également une opération d'étirage qui se pratique sur des fils continus et qui a pour objet de provoquer l'orientation des chaînes moléculaires.