English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
polyester/cotton blend [correct]; polyester and cotton blend [correct]
CONT: airplane fabric: A plain, tightly woven, water-repellent fabric traditionally made of mercerized cotton ... the fabric was treated with a cellulose acetate dope and used to cover the wings, tail, and fuselage of airplanes. Today, similar fabrics made from nylon or polyester/cotton blends are used in rainwear and sportswear .
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
mélange coton/polyester [correct, masculine noun]