English (Photography; Cinematography)
safety film [correct]; safety base film
DEF: Cellulose esters or polyester negative or positive film supports which are much less flammable than the celluloid used as an early film support.
CONT: The silent motion picture, which flourished in the early 1900’s, found very limited school use until the development of 16-mm "safety" film that was noninflammable ....
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
film de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule de sécurité [feminine noun]; pellicule de sûreté [feminine noun]
DEF: Film dont le support est constitué de triacétate de cellulose ou de polyester, pratiquement ininflammable, contrairement à l'ancien support à base de nitrate de cellulose qui était, lui, hautement inflammable.