English (Plastics Manufacturing)
powder binder; powdered binder
CONT: Powder binders are dry ground materials which are fed into the preform machine air stream and are deposited on to the glass. The most widely used material for this technique is powdered polyester resin which melts when the preform is placed in the oven, and cures to a thermoset bond.
French (Plasturgie)
liant en poudre [masculine noun]
CONT: Les liants à solubilité rapide sont de deux types: l'un est une résine polyester en poudre; l'autre est un polyacétate de vinyle modifié, déposé en émulsion. (...) Le traitement à liant en poudre sera utilisé pour l'imprégnation en continu, le traitement à liant en émulsion sera préféré pour l'imprégnation au contact.