English (Industrial Establishments; Technical Textiles; Plastics Manufacturing)
polyester plant [correct]
CONT: Allied Signal increases its activity in high tenacity polyester. The firm has come to an agreement with Bridgestone-Firestone, to acquire the latter's polyester plant... This acquisition will bring Allied's annual production to 115, 000 tons.
French (Établissements industriels; Textiles techniques; Plasturgie)
usine de fabrication de polyester [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Allied Signal et Bridgestone-Firestone viennent d'annoncer que le principe de l'acquisition de l'usine de fabrication de polyester [...] était acquis.