English (Plastics Manufacturing; Industrial Raw Materials)
polyester plastic [correct, standardized]; alkyd plastic [avoid]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers in which the repeated units in the chains are of the ester type, or on copolymers in which ester and other types of repeated structural units are present in the chains, the ester component(s) being in the greatest amount by mass.
CONT: Polyester plastics are used ... for the production of panels, roofing, tanks, profiles, boats, and many structures.
OBS: The use of the term "alkyd plastic" is considered to be deprecated by ISO, standard 472 published in 1999.
OBS: polyester plastic : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Matières premières industrielles)
plastique polyestérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique alkyde [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères dans lesquels les motifs structuraux répétés dans les chaînes sont du type ester, ou de copolymères dans lesquels les motifs structuraux de type ester et autres sont présents dans les chaînes le (ou les) composant(s) ester(s) constituant la principale partie en masse.
OBS: Le terme «plastique alkyde» a été rejeté par l'ISO dans la norme 472 de 1999.
OBS: plastique polyestérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Materias primas industriales)
plástico poliéster [correct, masculine noun]; plástico alquídico [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros en el cual las unidades repetidas en las cadenas son esencialmente del tipo éster o copolímeros en los cuales el éster y otros tipos de unidades estructurales repetidas se presentan en las cadenas, siendo el[los] componente(s) éster el [los] que está[n] en mayor cantidad por masa.