English (Sewing Notions)
polyester thread [correct]
DEF: An all-purpose weight ... suitable for hand and machine sewing on most fabrics, but particularly recommended for woven synthetics, also for knits and other stretch fabrics of any fiber. Most polyester threads have a wax or silicone finish to help them slip through fabric with a minimum of friction.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil de polyester [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil tout usage [...] pour coudre à la main ou à la machine la plupart des tissus, mais plus spécialement recommandé pour les tissus synthétiques, les tricots et autres tissus extensibles. La plupart des fils de polyester sont recouverts d'un fini à la cire ou à la silicone, grâce auquel ils glissent aisément dans le tissu.