English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polyethylene plastic [correct, standardized]; polyethene plastic [correct, standardized]; PE plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers of ethylene [ethene] or copolymers of ethylene [ethene] with other monomers, the ethylene [ethene] being in the greatest amount by mass.
OBS: polyethylene plastic; polyethene plastic; PE plastic : terms, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique polyéthylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique polyéthène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique PE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères de l'éthylène [éthène] ou de copolymères de l'éthylène [éthène] avec d'autres monomères, l'éthylène [éthène] représentant la plus grande partie en masse.
OBS: plastique polyéthylène; plastique polyéthène; plastique PE : termes, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico polietileno [correct, masculine noun]; plástico polieteno [correct, masculine noun]; plástico PE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico etilénico [eténico] a base de polímeros producidos con etileno [eteno] como prácticamente el único monómero.