English (Chemistry)
crown ether [correct]
DEF: A macrocyclic polyether whose structure exhibits a conformation with a so-called hole capable of trapping cations by coordination with a lone pair of electrons on the oxygen atoms.
French (Chimie)
éther couronne [masculine noun]
CONT: En B, on voit un représentant de la famille des éthers couronnes, composés tridimensionnels découverts accidentellement en 1967 par C. Pedersen.