English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
very-low-density polyethylene [correct, standardized]; PE-VLD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polyethylene [that] has many short-chain branches, an insignificant number of long-chain branches and a density typically of 0. 910 grams/cubic centimetre or less.
OBS: very-low-density polyethylene; PE-VLD : term and shortened form standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
polyéthylène à très basse densité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PE-VLD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polyéthylène qui a de nombreuses ramifications à chaînes courtes, un nombre insignifiant de ramifications à chaînes longues et dont la masse volumique est généralement inférieure ou égale à 0,910 gramme/centimètre cube.
OBS: polyéthylène à très basse densité; PE-VLD : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.