English (Waste Management; Plastic Materials)
enzymatic recycling [correct, noun]
CONT: At the heart of enzymatic recycling is the use of specific enzymes that can target and break down polymers into monomers. Unlike mechanical recycling, which often results in the degradation of plastic quality, enzymatic recycling maintains the integrity of the monomers, allowing them to be reused in high-quality applications.
CONT: Among various types of plastics, polyethylene terephthalate(PET) stands out as one of the most abundantly used... In recent years, enzymatic recycling of PET has witnessed a leap of progress...
French (Gestion des déchets; Matières plastiques)
recyclage enzymatique des plastiques [correct, masculine noun]; recyclage enzymatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le recyclage enzymatique des plastiques s'applique en particulier au polytéréphtalate d'éthylène (en anglais : polyethylene terephthalate, PET), utilisé pour la fabrication de bouteilles.
OBS: recyclage enzymatique des plastiques; recyclage enzymatique : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2023.