English (Plastic Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Printing Machines and Equipment)
polyethylene film [correct, officially approved]; polythene film [correct]
CONT: Plants can be forced into early growth by raising temperatures in the crop zone through the use of fleece/polythene film laid over the plants, low polythene cloches, walk-in polythene tunnels, or glasshouse structures with additional heat or light.
OBS: polyethylene film : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: polyethylene film : term extracted from the "Vocabulaire de la flexographie" by France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Matières plastiques; Étanchéité (Construction); Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
pellicule de polyéthylène [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; membrane de polyéthylène [correct, feminine noun]; film de polyéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule de polythène [correct, feminine noun]; membrane de polythène [correct, feminine noun]; film de polythène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pellicule de plastique résultant de la transformation de composants de carbone et d'hydrogène en éthylène dont plusieurs molécules sont accrochées ensemble.
CONT: Points de contact entre le film de polyéthylène et la structure de serre d'acier : là où le film touche la construction, il est nécessaire de protéger le film avec une couche opaque de peinture blanche vinyl-acrylique ou une bande adhésive blanche bien stabilisée.
OBS: pellicule de polyéthylène : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: film de polyéthylène : terme et définition tirés du «Vocabulaire de la flexographie» de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Impermeabilización (Construcción); Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta))
película de polietileno [correct, feminine noun]; film de polietileno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las películas de polietileno para invernaderos se presentan en diversos colores, dependiendo del tipo de aplicación a realizar. Algunos de estos colores son verde clorofila, blanco, negro, translúcido, o blanco difuso. Dependiendo de la intensidad del color varía la reflectividad y el paso de la luz producido.