English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
polyethylene [correct, standardized]; PE [correct, standardized]; polyethene [correct, standardized]; polythene [correct]; ethylene resin; polyethylene resin
DEF: A polymer of ethylene [ethene].
OBS: A white, waxy thermoplastic whose repeating unit is [CH2-CH2] x. Low-density polyethylene is flexible and is used for packaging film, squeeze bottles, housewares, and wire and cable insulation. High-density polyethylene is more rigid and is used in bleach, detergent, and household chemical bottles, cold-water pipe, and garbage cans.
OBS: polyethylene; polyethene; PE : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
polyéthylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PE [correct, standardized]; polyéthène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polythène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère de l'éthylène (éthène).
OBS: Matière thermoplastique, obtenue par polymérisation de l'éthylène suivant divers procédés, donnant soit la variété «basse densité» (0,93 environ), soit la variété «haute densité» (0,96 environ), plus résistante à la chaleur.
OBS: polyéthylène; polyéthène; PE : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
OBS: polyéthène: terminologie officielle de l'IUPAC.
PHR: Polyéthylène gaufré, tissé.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
polietileno [correct, masculine noun]; PE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero de etileno [eteno].