English (Scientific Research Equipment)
polyethylene backing [correct]; backing of polyethylene
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company’s catalogue.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
doublure de polyéthylène [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.