English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
low-density polyethylene [correct]; LDPE [correct]; low density polyethylene [correct]; LDPE [correct]; PE-LD; LDPE; LD polyethylene [correct]; polyethylene of low density
DEF: A branched polyethylene polymer, partially crystalline, that melts at about 115°C and has a density of 0.91 - 0.94 cm-3.
OBS: The branches can be as long as the main chain or as short as one to four carbon atoms, but most of the short branches consist of ethyl and n-butyl groups.
CONT: Low Density Polyethylene. This was the first powders to be used for coating purposes. It is only available in grades for the fluidised bed process. LD polyethylene provides an economic thick coating with fair chemical resistance and good electrical insulation properties.
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
polyéthylène basse densité [correct, masculine noun]; PE bd [correct, masculine noun]; PEBD [correct, masculine noun]; PEbd; polyéthylène haute pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon leur procédé de polymérisation, on distingue les polyéthylènes basse densité (PE bd), dits encore haute pression, par référence aux conditions de synthèse, et les polyéthylènes haute densité (PE hd), dits encore basse pression.
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
polietileno de baja densidad [masculine noun]