English (Synthetic Fabrics)
polyethylene fibre [correct]; polyethylene fiber [correct]; PE fiber [correct]
DEF: A manmade fiber made of ethylene (a petroleum derivative C2H4) which is polymerized and then meltspun.
OBS: Due to its low moisture regain, mildew- and insect-resistance, polyethylene fiber is used for geotextiles, outdoor furniture, packaging, and industrial applications.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre de polyéthylène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre chimique synthétique résultant de la polymérisation de l'éthylène.