English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
high-density polyethylene [correct]; HDPE [correct]; high density polyethylene [correct]; HDPE [correct]; PE-HD; HDPE; HD polyethylene [correct]; HD-polyethylene [correct]; polyethylene of high density
OBS: Essentially a linear polymer; it is highly crystalline, melts at about 135°C, and has a density of 0.95 - 0.97 g cm-3. Linear polyethylene has greater tensile strength and hardness than the low density variety. It is frequently prepared via Ziegler - Natta catalysis.
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
polyéthylène haute densité [correct, masculine noun]; PE hd [correct, masculine noun]; PEHD [correct, masculine noun]; PEhd [correct, masculine noun]; hPE [masculine noun]; polyéthylène à haute densité [correct]; HDPE [correct, masculine noun]; PE-HD [correct, masculine noun]; HDPE; polyéthylène basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; polyéthylène rigide [masculine noun]
CONT: Selon leur procédé de polymérisation, on distingue les polyéthylènes basse densité (PE bd), dits encore haute pression, par référence aux conditions de synthèse, et les polyéthylènes haute densité (PE hd), dits encore basse pression.
CONT: Pour les tubes et les récipients, on emploie normalement le HDPE ou polyéthylène à haute densité. Pour les emballages, on utilise principalement le LDPE, polyéthylène à basse densité plus flexible.
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
polietileno de alta densidad [masculine noun]