English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
polyethylene rope [correct]
CONT: Polyethylene rope is electrically non-conducting, high resistance to acids, alkalies and common solvents, and is not affected by mildew, rot or fungi.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
cordage de polyéthylène [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cordage de polyéthylène est mauvais conducteur de l'électricité.