English (Plastic Materials)
ethylene vinyl alcohol [correct]; EVOH [correct]; ethylene-vinyl alcohol [correct]; EVOH [correct]; EVOH; poly(ethylene vinyl alcohol)
CONT: Ethylene vinyl alcohol (EVOH) is a resin that is used as the main barrier layer of many multilayer food containers.
French (Matières plastiques)
éthylène alcool de vinyle [correct, masculine noun]; EVOH [correct]; poly(éthylène)/alcool vinylique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude des complexes [ou barrières] est rendue difficile par la multiplicité de ceux-ci. [...] On distingue les catégories suivantes. [...] Barrière : éthylène alcool de vinyle EVOH (imperméabilité aux gaz) [...]