English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
waxed turnip [correct]
CONT: Storage temperature in cold storage should remain between 0 and 1. 5°C with a relative humidity of 90-95%. Polyethylene vented bags are often used to seal in freshness. Waxing of turnips is not recommended for extending the storage period. Paraffin wax that is normally used to improve appearance and retain moisture may cause injury from internal breakdown.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
rutabaga paraffiné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marques sur les emballages. Le nom et l'adresse. La catégorie et le calibre. Le calibre doit être placé tout près du nom de la catégorie. Exemple : «Canada No. 1 Petits», ou «Canada No. 1,4 à 6 pouces»). Le poids net - si les rutabagas sont dans un contenant autre qu'une mesure de capacité (boisseau, demi-boisseau, etc.) Peut être marqué «paraffiné» si les rutabagas propres et secs ont été plongés dans une solution de paraffine.