English (Human Diseases)
inactivated virus
CONT: Inactivated viruses such as Sendai and some Chemicals, including polyethyleneglycol, can be used to induce cell fusion and one of the first deliberate attempts to induce heterokaryons was successfully achieved with cells from mouse and man by Harris and Watkins in 1965.
French (Maladies humaines)
virus inactivé [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut induire une fusion cellulaire à l'aide de virus inactivés comme le Sendai et de certains produits chimiques comme le polyéthylèneglycol, et l'une des premières tentatives délibérées de produire des hétérocaryons a été menée à bien par Harris et Watkins en 1965 sur des cellules de souris et d'être humain.