English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
polyferose [correct]
DEF: An iron carbohydrate chelate containing approximatively 45% iron in which the metallic (Fe) ion is sequestered within a polymerized carbohydrate derived from sucrose.
OBS: Therapeutic category: Hematinic.
OBS: The commercial preparation of polyferose is known under the trademark "Jefron. "
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
polyférose [correct, masculine noun]; polyferrose [masculine noun]
DEF: Carbohydrate polymérisé dérivé du sucrose, contenant environ 45 % de fer, prescrit comme antianémique.
OBS: Commercialisé sous le nom de marque «Jefron».