English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
polyfluoroalkyl substance [correct]; polyfluoroalkylated substance [correct]
CONT: Polyfluoroalkyl substances are distinguished from perfluoroalkyl substances by not being fully fluorinated. Instead, they have a non-fluorine atom (typically hydrogen or oxygen) attached to at least one, but not all, carbon atoms, while at least two or more of the remaining carbon atoms in the carbon chain tail are fully fluorinated.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
substance polyfluoroalkylée [correct, feminine noun]; substance polyfluoroalkylique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nom «substance polyfluoroalkylée» [...] est donné aux molécules pour lesquelles les atomes d'hydrogène d'au moins un atome de carbone ont été [remplacés] par des atomes de fluor.