English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
polyoxymethylene [correct, standardized]; POM [correct, standardized]; polyformaldehyde [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer in which the repeated structural unit in the chain is oxymethylene.
OBS: Polyoxymethylene is theoretically the simplest member of the generic class of polyacetals.
OBS: polyoxymethylene; POM; polyformaldehyde : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
polyoxyméthylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; POM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polyformaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère dans lequel le motif structural répété dans la chaîne est l'oxyméthylène.
OBS: polyoxyméthylène; polyformaldéhyde; POM : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
polioximetileno [correct, masculine noun]; POM [correct, masculine noun]; poliformaldehído [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero en el cual la unidad estructural repetida en la cadena es el oximetileno.
OBS: El polioximetileno es teóricamente el miembro más simple de la familia genérica de los poliacetales.