English (Plastics Manufacturing)
isocyanate plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers made by the reaction of polyfunctional isocyanates with other compounds.
OBS: Reaction of isocyanates with hydroxyl-containing compounds produces polyurethanes having the urethane group -NH-CO-O-. Reaction of isocyanates with amino-containing compounds produces polyureas having the urea group -NH-CO-NH-.
OBS: isocyanate plastic: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique isocyanate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères produits par réaction d'isocyanates polyfonctionnels avec d'autres composés.
OBS: La réaction des isocyanates avec des composés contenant des groupes hydroxyles fournit des polyuréthannes possédant le groupe uréthanne -NH-CO-O-. La réaction des isocyanates avec des composés contenant des groupes aminés fournit des polyurées possédant le groupe urée -NH-CO-NH-.
OBS: plastique isocyanate : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.