English (Biochemistry)
peptide chain [correct]; peptidic chain
CONT: ... such effect being apparently due in part to the action of polygalacturonase in splitting the peptide chains and the action of pectinesterase in hydrolyzing the methyl ester groups of the pectin molecule.
PHR: heavy peptide chain.
French (Biochimie)
chaîne peptidique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les caractéristiques étudiées sont celles que l'on détermine très généralement en enzymologie : [...] action d'activateurs et d'inhibiteurs et, au mieux, analyse des chaînes peptidiques de la molécule.
PHR: chaîne peptidique lourde.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
cadena peptídica [feminine noun]