English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
polygenetic conglomerate [correct]; polygenic conglomerate [correct]; polygene conglomerate [correct]; polygenous conglomerate [correct]; polymictic conglomerate [correct]; polymict conglomerate [correct]; polylithologic conglomerate [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A conglomerate which contains more than one variety of clast and which has been formed under a variety of conditions.
OBS: polymictic conglomerate: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
conglomérat polygénique [correct, masculine noun]; conglomérat polymictique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conglomérat dont les éléments sont de nature différente.
OBS: conglomérat polygénique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.