English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
oligogene [correct]; major gene [correct]
DEF: A gene producing a pronounced phenotypic effect as opposed to a polygene which has an individually small effect.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
oligogène [correct, masculine noun]; gène majeur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
gen mayor [correct, masculine noun]; gen principal [correct, masculine noun]; oligogén [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen que participa fuertemente en un carácter fenotípico.