English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
polygenetic canyon [correct]
CONT: ... to the south, the tableland [in the Canadian Intermontane Belt] is cut by polygenetic canyons...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
canyon polygénitique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] vers le sud, le plateau tabulaire [intérieur canadien] est coupé de canyons [...] polygénitiques [...]