English (Biotechnology)
polygenic disorder [correct]
DEF: Genetic disorders resulting from the combined action of alleles of more than one gene (e.g., heart disease, diabetes, and some cancers).
OBS: Although such disorders are inherited, they depend on the simultaneous presence of several alleles; thus the hereditary patterns are usually more complex than those of single- gene disorders.
French (Biotechnologie)
maladie polygénique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie multigénique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le diabète insulinodépendant est une maladie polygénique à composante environnementale. Les progrès de la biologie moléculaire ont permis de mieux cerner le poids de la génétique dans cette affection. En pratique, ces connaissances posent deux questions importantes. D'une part, pourra-t-on prédire, grâce à l'utilisation de marqueurs génétiques, un risque majeur pour la maladie dans des familles ou dans la population général