English (Mathematics)
force polygon; polygon of forces
OBS: The figure obtained by considering force vectors as free vectors and adding them successively in any order by placing the tail of each additional one at the head of the previous one.
French (Mathématiques)
polygone de force [masculine noun]; polygone de forces [masculine noun]