English (Architectural Elements; Floors and Ceilings)
muqarnas [correct]
DEF: Stalactite- or honeycomb-like units used as a decorative device in islamic architecture.
DEF: Stalactite composition used in transition from polygon to circle.
CONT: Muqarnas is a sort of stalactite work, and an original Islamic design involving combinations of three-dimensional shapes, corbeling, etc. ...
CONT: ... ’Muqarnas’ the stalactite-like elements so popular in the Islamic architecture.
OBS: See also "stalactite" (in the architectural field), which is a more general term.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Planchers et plafonds)
muqarnas [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans l'architecture islamique, éléments en forme de stalactites ou de nids d'abeilles, destinés à l'origine à répartir les poussées des voûtes et, singulièrement, à faire passer du plan carré de la salle au plan circulaire de la coupole.