English (Statistics)
proximity analysis [correct]
CONT: Proximity analysis(buffer, distance calculation) A common spatial analytic procedure is the calculation of features within a certain distance(often radius) of another feature set, as in "show the parcels within 100 metres of the selected highway". This process can be a direct query which results in the selected elements(or grid-cells) being highlighted in another colour, or it may involve several command to first define the proximity polygon and then to query its intersection with other features.
French (Statistique)
analyse des proximités [correct, feminine noun]