English (Plane Geometry; Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography)
apothem [correct]
DEF: ... in a regular polygon, the perpendicular dropped from the centre upon one of the sides.
French (Géométrie plane; Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
apothème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perpendiculaire menée du centre sur un des côtés d'un polygone régulier.