English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest polygon [correct]
CONT: A dominant forest type was assigned to each forest polygon based on the Ministry of Forests digital forest cover data.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
polygone forestier [correct, masculine noun]; polygone écoforestier [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Subdivision d'un peuplement en fonction de limites géographiques ou administratives (bassin hydrographique, propriété, etc.).