English (Paleontology)
pinacocyte [correct]
OBS: The outer surface [of the body wall of a sponge] is covered by flattened polygonal cells, the pinacocytes. The margins of pinacocytes can be contracted or withdrawn so that the entire animal may increase or decrease slightly in size.
French (Paléontologie)
pinacocyte [correct]
OBS: [L'ectoblaste d'un Spongiaire est] formé de "pinacocytes", cellules aplaties, jointives, recouvertes d'une fine cuticule, entre lesquelles s'ouvrent les pores inhalants (...)