English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
potiche [correct]
DEF: A porcelain jar, with no handles, of Chinese or Japanese origin. It has variable shape. The section is usually circular, but occasionally polygonal, particularly for the one of Japanese origin.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
potiche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné en France, à partir du XIXe s., à des vases en porcelaine à panse renflée, et souvent à couvercle, originaires de la Chine ou du Japon, et à leurs imitations européennes.