English (Deterioration of Metals)
polygonization [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon observed during the annealing of plastically bent crystals in which the edge dislocations created by cold working organize themselves vertically above each other so that polygonal domains are formed.
French (Altération des métaux)
polygonisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lors du chauffage d'un métal déformé, formation, par réarrangement des lignes de dislocation, de parois délimitant des cellules très faiblement désorientées les unes par rapport aux autres.