English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
photospheric granule [correct]
DEF: Irregular shaped or polygonal convective cell of bright photospheric material surrounded by narrow dark lanes; it may appear as a large individual cell or in close association with small cells.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
granule photosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) formation caractéristique de la photosphère solaire, un peu plus brillante que la matière intergranulaire, apparaissant en amas. Sa dimension est de l'ordre d'un million de kilomètres et sa durée de vie, de quelques minutes.