English (Soil Science; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
polygonal ground [correct]; polygonal patterned ground [correct]; polygonal soil [correct]; polygon soil [correct]; polygon ground; cellular soil
DEF: A soil which is characterized by irregular (polygonal) prisms formed by intensive shrinkage of dispersed homogenous soil material.
OBS: This phenomenon may be observed both in torrid deserts and in the Arctic regions.
OBS: polygonal ground; polygonal soil; polygon ground; cellular soil: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
sol polygonal [correct, masculine noun]; sol réticulé [correct, masculine noun]; terrain réticulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol typique des régions périglaciaires, et qui présente en plan des polygones, de quelques centimètres à quelques décimètres de côté, dessinés par des accumulations de débris rocheux ou par la végétation.
OBS: sol polygonal; terrain réticulé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.