English (Birds)
swelling of stored fat [correct]
CONT: Turkeys are polygynous, and in the breeding season the male has a thick swelling of stored fat on the chest that sustains him during the extremely energetic and elaborate courtship displays.
French (Oiseaux)
bourrelet de graisse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durant la saison de reproduction, le mâle arbore un épais bourrelet de graisse au niveau de la poitrine : il en tire l'énergie dont il a besoin au cours de la parade nuptiale.