English (Sociology of the Family; Anthropology; Demography)
non-sororal polygyny [correct]
CONT: Polygyny is a form of plural marriage in which a man is permitted more than one wife. Where co-wives are customarily sisters this is called sororal polygyny. The other main form is non-sororal polygyny, where co-wives are not related.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Anthropologie; Démographie)
polygynie non sororale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des unions de Qusayy - géniteur de la lignée paternelle du Prophète - jusqu'à la cinquième génération, a montré que le mariage dominant était de forme monogame mais que la polygynie sororale et non sororale était aussi pratiquée [...]