English (Plane Geometry; Mineralogy)
edge [correct, noun]
DEF: The line in which two surfaces of a solid object meet abruptly; specifically : in Geometry, the line of meeting of two faces of a polyhedron.
CONT: Parts of a polyhedron. Face : one of the plane polygons bounding the figure. Edge : a line segment formed by the intersection of two faces. Vertex :(plural, vertices) : a point where three or more edges meet.
CONT: (Crystallography.) Terminal solid angles replaced by two planes, resting on the obtuse edges of the pyramids.
CONT: (Crystallography.) The edges formed by the intersections of pairs of adjacent faces.
French (Géométrie plane; Minéralogie)
arête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (Géométrie). Intersection de deux faces d'un polyèdre.
DEF: (Cristallographie). Ligne formée par l'intersection de deux faces naturelles d'un cristal.
CONT: polyèdre : Solide de R³ limité par un ensemble fini E de polygones plans, appelés faces, tels que chaque côté d'un polygone quelconque de E soit commun avec un côté d'un autre polygone de E. Les sommets et les arêtes de ces polygones sont les sommets et les arêtes du polyèdre.