English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
polyhedrosis virus
OBS: Any of several virus causing diseases of insect larvae (dissolution of tissues and accumulation of polyhedral capsules in the resultant fluid) (Webster)
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus polyhédrique [masculine noun]
OBS: agent de la polyédrie. (Revue entomophaga, 1962)