English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
polyolester [correct]; POE [correct]
OBS: Polyol : See "polyhydric alcohol".
OBS: Polyhydric alcohol : An alcohol with many hydroxyl(OH) radicals...
OBS: Esters are derived from acids by the exchange of the replaceable hydrogen of the latter for an organic radical. The usual reaction is that of an acid with an alcohol or other organic compound rich in OH groups.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ester à base de polyol [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Estérification : Transformation sous l'action d'un acide d'un alcool ou d'un phénol en éther-sel ou ester.
OBS: Polyol : Synonyme de «polyalcool».
OBS: Polyalcool : Corps possédant plusieurs fonctions alcool.
OBS: La fonction alcool est caractérisée en chimie organique par le groupe fonctionnel hydroxyle OH [...]