English (Plastic Materials; Spacecraft)
bismaleimide resin [correct]; BMI resin [correct]
CONT: Bismaleimide Resins. These addition-type polyimides or maleimide-based polyimides are used in high performance structural composites requiring higher temperature use and increased toughness.
French (Matières plastiques; Engins spatiaux)
résine bismaleimide [correct, feminine noun]; résine BMI [feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, le bouclier thermique est constitué d'une partie centrale en carbone et résine bismaleimide (BMI) revêtue d'un ablatif léger et d'une partie externe (le décélérateur aérodynamique) en carbone-carbure de silicium (C-SiC) résistant aux températures élevées.