English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polyisocyanurate plastic [correct, standardized]; isocyanurate plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers in which trimerization of isocyanates incorporates six-membered isocyanurate ring groups in a chain.
OBS: In commercial polyisocyanurate cellular plastics, 10 to 30% of the available isocyanate groups are reacted with polyols to introduce urethane groups into the chain.
OBS: polyisocyanurate plastic; isocyanurate plastic : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique polyisocyanurate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique isocyanurate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères dans lesquels la trimérisation des isocyanates permet d'incorporer dans une chaîne des groupes cycliques isocyanurates à six membres.
OBS: Dans les plastiques polyisocyanurates cellulaires du commerce, 10 à 30 % des groupes isocyanates ont réagi sur des polyols pour incorporer des groupes uréthannes dans la chaîne.
OBS: plastique polyisocyanurate; plastique isocyanurate : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico de poliisocianurato [correct, masculine noun]; plástico isocianurato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros en el cual la trimerización de los isocianatos incorpora seis grupos de anillos isocianuratos en una cadena.
OBS: En el comercio de los plásticos polyisocyanurados, el 10 al 30 % de los grupos isocianatos disponibles han sido reaccionados con polioles para introducir grupos uretanos en la cadena.