English (Plastic Materials; Thermal Insulation)
polyisocyanurate foam [correct, standardized]; PIR [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] rigid cellular plastics insulation material with a substantially closed-cell structure based on polymers mainly of the isocyanurate type.
CONT: Polyisocyanurate foam [is] a rigid foam board insulation often used in locations where there is not enough room for standard batt insulation.
OBS: polyisocyanurate foam; PIR : term, abbreviation, and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Isolation thermique)
mousse de polyisocyanurate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PIR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mousse PIR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau isolant en plastique alvéolaire rigide à structure constituée essentiellement de cellules fermées à base de polymères principalement du type isocyanurate.
OBS: mousse de polyisocyanurate; PIR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.