English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
polyisoprene [correct]; isoprene oligomer [correct]; isoprene polymer [correct]; 2-methyl-1,3-butadiene homopolymer [correct]; cis-1, 4-polyisoprene [correct, see observation]; trans-polyisoprene [correct, see observation]; trans-1, 4-polyisoprene [correct, see observation]; poly(2-methyl-1,3-butadiene) [correct]; poly-1-methylbutenylene [correct]; (C5H8)x [formula]
CONT: Polyisoprene is produced by solution polymerization using Ziegler-Natta catalysts. The cis-1, 4-polyisoprene is a synthetic equivalent of natural rubber. However, the synthetic polyisoprenes have cis contents of only about 92 to 96%; consequently, these rubber differ from natural rubber in several ways.
OBS: The prefixes "cis-" and "trans-" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following trade names: Betaprene H; Isoprene D.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C5H8)x
OBS: In the chemical formula, the "x" in subscript (or the "n" in subscript in French) replaces a number and is written in italic.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
polyisoprène [correct, masculine noun]; cis-1,4-polyisoprène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-polyisoprène [correct, see observation]; (C5H8)n [formula]
DEF: Nom générique de polymères de l'isoprène ayant pour formule brute (C5H8)n.
OBS: Dans la formule chimique le «x» en indice (en anglais) ou le «n» en indice (en français), qui joue un rôle de caractère de substitution pour un nombre quelconque, s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes «cis-» et «trans-» s'écrivent en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho)
polisopreno [masculine noun]