English (Internet and Telematics; Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
plastic fiber [correct]; polymer fiber [correct]; all-plastic fiber [correct]
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
fibre optique de plastique [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de plastique [correct, feminine noun]; fibre plastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre optique dont le cœur et la gaine optique sont en polymère.