English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
organosol [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A suspension of a finely divided polymer in a mixture of plasticizer and a volatile organic liquid.
OBS: organosol: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: organosol: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
organosol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Suspension d'un polymère finement divisé dans un mélange de plastifiant avec un liquide organique volatil.
OBS: organosol : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: organosol : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
organosol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suspensión de un polímero finamente dividido en una mezcla de plastificante y líquido orgánico volátil.