English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
falling dart impact test [correct]; dart drop test [correct]; falling dart test [correct]; dart impact test [correct]
DEF: ... a conventional method to evaluate the impact strength or the toughness of a polymer film.
OBS: A dart with a variable weight falls from a defined height on a crease-free and fixed film.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
test d'impact à masse tombante [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'impact à masse tombante [correct, masculine noun]; essai de choc à torpille [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Resistencia de los materiales)
ensayo caída del dardo [masculine noun]