English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastic Materials; Raw Materials (Rubber))
dispersion adhesive [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adhesive consisting of a stable dispersion of a polymer in a liquid continuous phase, usually water.
OBS: Dispersion adhesives containing an elastomer as the polymer are often termed a "latex. "
OBS: dispersion adhesive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Matières plastiques; Matières premières (Caoutchouc))
adhésif en dispersion [correct, masculine noun]; dispersion adhésive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adhésif constitué d'une dispersion stable d'un polymère dans une phase continue liquide, généralement de l'eau.
OBS: Les dispersions adhésives contenant un élastomère comme polymère sont souvent appelées «latex».
OBS: dispersion adhésive : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.