English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polyamide [correct, standardized]; PA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer in which the repeated structural unit in the chain is of the amide type.
OBS: polyamide; PA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
polyamide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère dans lequel le motif structural répété dans la chaîne est du type amide.
OBS: polyamide; PA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poliamida [correct, feminine noun]; PA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polímero en el cual la unidad estructural repetida en la cadena es de tipo amida.