English (Chemistry; Plastics Industry)
superabsorbent polymer [correct, noun]; SAP [correct, noun]; slush powder [noun]
CONT: Superabsorbent polymers (SAPs) are a kind of synthetic specialty polymers featured by remarkably high water uptake capacity. A typical SAP is highly hydrophilic networks that can imbibe and retain huge amounts of water or aqueous solutions even under pressure.
French (Chimie; Industrie des plastiques)
polymère superabsorbant [correct, masculine noun]; PSA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les polymères superabsorbants représentent des structures tridimensionnelles de chaines polymères hydrophiles, capables de gonfler dans l'eau, les fluides biologiques ou les solutions aqueuses sans se solubiliser.