English (Chemical Engineering)
depolymerization [correct]
DEF: The reversion of a polymer to its monomer(s) or to a polymer of lower relative molecular mass.
OBS: depolymerization: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique)
dépolymérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retour d'un polymère à son (ses) monomère(s) ou à un polymère de masse moléculaire relative inférieure.
OBS: dépolymérisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
depolimerización [correct, feminine noun]; despolimerización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reversión de un polímero a su(s) monómero(s) o a un polímero con menor masa molecular relativa.